Wrestling Lacrosse
Information
HYAA Home Page
 

Modified 3/12/2019

BASKETBALL INFORMATION

Standings

Team W L T Pct
Guardavaccaro 9 2 0 0.818
Impreveduto 9 2 0 0.818
Tomba 5 6 0 0.455
Murphy 4 7 0 0.364
Messenkopf 3 8 0 0.273
Schmitt 3 8 0 0.273
Team W L T Pct
Enrico 9 3 0 0.750
Bavaro 8 4 0 0.667
Bronowich 6 6 0 0.500
Hayes 5 7 0 0.417
Foster 4 8 0 0.333
Olsen 4 8 0 0.333
Team W L T Pct
Lavell 14 1 0 0.933
Spicer 10 5 0 0.667
Bodnar 9 5 0 0.643
Wasser 8 5 0 0.615
Hynes 7 6 0 0.538
Goodman 7 6 0 0.538
Mander 8 7 0 0.533
Reddy 7 7 0 0.500
Murphy 6 8 0 0.429
Hafer 6 8 0 0.429
Serini 5 7 1 0.423
Anshelewitz 5 8 0 0.385
Jackson 5 9 1 0.367
Guardavaccaro 5 10 0 0.333
Nikolis 4 9 0 0.308
Team W L T Pct
Romano 10 4 0 0.714
Baker 9 5 0 0.643
Hynes 7 7 0 0.500
Harrison 7 7 0 0.500
Siebel 6 6 0 0.500
Reddy 6 7 0 0.462
Yasnowski 6 7 0 0.462
Buontempo 6 8 0 0.429
Cieplensky 6 8 0 0.429
Kennedy 5 9 0 0.357
Team W L T Pct
Zarraga 6 0 0 1.000
Siek 5 2 0 0.714
Reardon 4 2 1 0.643
Flanigan 4 3 0 0.571
Ishak 3 4 0 0.429
Ng 0 5 1 0.083
Flaherty 0 6 0 0.000
Team W L T Pct
Liberty (Kline) 10 3 0 0.769
Mystics (Hynes) 9 4 0 0.692
Mercury (McAulay) 5 8 0 0.385
Dream (Ishak) 2 11 0 0.154

Travel Basketball Coaching Application

HYAA has an open coaching application process for all its travel basketball teams. If you have an interest in coaching one of the teams, please submit your coaching application to John Polivka at John.Polivka@comcast.net by September 21st.

SCHEDULES

PRACTICE/GAME SCHEDULES
Regular season schedules for ALL grades

TODAY'S GAMES
see the full schedule for any given day

MARCH MADNESS
Holmdel HS Main and New Gyms - March 16 - SCHEDULE

PLAYOFFS - Click on each league to see the schedule/brackets

Boys 3 - Schmitt
Boys 4 - Bavaro
Boys 5/6 - Serini
Boys 7/8 - Yasnowski
Boys HS - Vassilakos / Bracco
Girls 3/4 - Zarraga
Girls 5/6 - Hynes

-- REFEREES --
Click here to log your games

ADMINISTRATION

Commissioners John Critchley
Brian Hynes
John Polivka - Head Commissioner
Brendan Sharpe

     
     
League Presidents Clinic Danielle Longyear
Boys 1st Kevin Buchan
  Boys 2nd Danielle Longyear
  Boys 3rd Sean O'Connor
  Boys 4th Brian Foster
Boys 5th/6th John Critchley / James Vallillo
Boys 7th/8th Brian Hynes
Boys HS Steve Siebel / Joe Hroblak
   
Girls 1st/2nd Chris Zammit
Girls 3rd/4th Brian Teevan
Girls 5th/6th John Yasnowski
Girls 7th/8th/9th/10th Ellen Flaherty
     
Director of Officials Jeanne Toomey

2018/19 CALENDAR

Registration Begins Sep 21
Early Registration Ends Oct 7
Rutgers S.A.F.E.T.Y. Course Oct 3 - reserve a seat
Registration Ends Oct 23
Coaches / League Presidents Meeting
Village New Gym - 7pm
Oct 30
Practices Start Nov 12
Referee Clinics
>> New refs need to attend all 3
>> Returning refs need to attend 1
Nov 26/29
Indian Hill back gym - 6:30pm
Games Start Dec 10
Playoffs Start - grade 3 and up Feb 19
March Madness Mar 16

Injury Report Form

In case of an injury sustained during an HYAA event, please print and complete the Injury Report Form and return it to the HYAA office. Please complete all relevant parts of the form.

LINKS

RULES:
All Leagues - General Rules
League Specific Rules

Player Ranking Template

Basketball Commissioners' Responsibilities

Travel Teams

Here are some great web sites with coaching info and ideas for drills.
Check 'em out!